Effects of probiotics on expression of short chain fatty acid receptors in low birth weight infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TOSHIAKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90338335)
SHOJI Hiromichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30365621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低出生体重児 / プロバイオティクス / 短鎖脂肪酸 / バリヤー機能 / マイクロアレイ / Bifidobacterium / IgA
Research Abstract
To study the efficacy and safety of Bifidobacterium breve (B.breve) on low birth weight infant in NICU we examined the optimum way of B.breve administration. 10 extended 9 CFU of B.breve dissolved 4ml of distilled water should be ingested at once during stable period. Early administration of B. breve indicated that the microbiota could colonize in the later life of infants.
After B.breve administration, significant increases in the numbers of Bifidobacterium in both the cecum and colon were confirmed during the newborn period. The expression of inflammation-related genes, including glutathione peroxidase 2 was significantly reduced in the colon during the newborn period. On the other hand expression of CXCL13 and IgA production in the colonic mucosa was significantly increased.