Development of noninvasive prenatal diagnosis using nucleated erythrocyte in maternal blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ryu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20349111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Akihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245839)
YOTSUMOTO Junko  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30553648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有核赤血球 / 出生前診断 / 無侵襲 / 無侵襲的出生前診断 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 非侵襲的出生前遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Considerable effort has been made to develop non-invasive prenatal diagnostic procedures using nucleated erythrocytes (NRBCs) within the maternal circulation. Since a limited number of NRBCs circulate within maternal blood, procedures to enrich the cells and enable single cell analysis with high sensitivity are required. We have developed the optimized separation methods of NRBCs, including a lectin-based method and autoimage analyzing. Furthermore, we optimized every step of separation procedures to maximize the recovery.
Next, we assessed the attitudes toward non-invasive prenatal diagnosis (NIPD) in Japan. As results, we revealed that pregnant women place importance on the safety and non-invasiveness of the NIPD tests, whereas medical professionals consider the diagnostic accuracy and reliability of the test to be the most important. Health professionals pointed out that the tests might be frequently performed without the pregnant women having adequate knowledge or counseling.