Role of Na/Ca exchanger on vascular tone of fetal and neonatal ductus arteriosus and peripheral pulmonary artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE YASUHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shunichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
FUKAZAWA Ryuji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80277566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMA Emiko  東京女子医科大学, 付属研究所, 助教 (00349698)
NAKANISHI Toshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNa/Ca交換輸送 / 血管平滑筋 / 動脈管 / 胎児 / 収縮
Research Abstract
(1) All isoform of Na/Ca exchanger member (Slc8A1, A2, A3) was seen in pulmonary artery and ductus arterisus. High expression levels were observed in A1 and A3, whereas A2 expression level was low. (2) In developmental changes, Slc8A1 tends to decrease slightly in ductus arteriosus and pulmonary artery, compare with significant change is observed in ventricular muscle. On the other hand, Slc8A3 tends to increase with development. In immunostaining analyses showed strong stain in A3 followed in A1 in ductus arteriosus and pulmonary artery. Slc8A2 showed negative immunostaining. (4) Transfection of Slc8A1 into HEK293 cell was performed. (5) Measurement of the Na/Ca exchanger current of Slc8A1 was performed by patch clamp method. However, measurements of the currents under various conditions such as hypoxia were not completed. Research will be continued.