Clinical study of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30173024)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 光凝固 / 硝子体手術 / 低出生未熟児 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 抗VEGF薬 / 低出生体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty two eyes of eleven cases with retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) were treated by intravitreal ranidizmab injection (IVR). Average post-conceptual age at birth was 23.9 weeks and average birth weight was 653 gr. Sixteen eyes (73%) have aggressive posterior ROP (APROP) or zone I ROP, and six eyes (27%) have zone II ROP. Average gestational age at IVR was 32.6 weeks. Temporal regression and reactivation were seen on all of eyesAdditional treatment required on eight eyes (50%) with APROP or zone I ROP.
The results were compared with thirty four eyes of seventeen eyes treated by intra vitreal bevasizumab injection (IVB). No significant difference was observed between IVR treated eyes and IVB treated eyes on post-conceptual age at birth, birth weight, gestational age at initial treatment, temporal regression rate, reactivation rate, additional treatment rate and final outcome. Plasma VEGF concentration reduced at one week after IVR, and tended to recover at two weeks following IVR.