Immunological effects of Ureaplasma parvum on pregnancy outcome in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
ITARU Yanagihara  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60314415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIRA Kumiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 流動研究員 (20581317)
NISHIUMI Fumiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 免疫部門, 流動研究員 (60599596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早産 / 周産期感染症 / ウレアプラズマ / 病原因子 / ゲノム解析 / 粘膜ワクチン / 早産ワクチン開発 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Ureaplasma spp. are members of the family Mycoplasmataceae and have been considered to be associated with chorioamnionitis and preterm delivery. We purified multiple-banded antigen (MBA) from U. parvum, and synthesized N-terminal diacylated lipopeptide of MBA, UPM-1. Using luciferase assays, both purified MBA and UPM-1 activated the NF-kB pathway via TLR2 in vitro. The intrauterine MBA injection on day 15 of gestation on pregnant C3H/HeN mice group had a significantly higher incidence of intrauterine fetal death (IUFD; 38.5%). Intrauterine injection of UPM-1 caused preterm deliveries (80.0%). The placentas of the UPM-1 injection group showed neutrophil infiltration. We also reported the complete genome sequence of Ureaplasma parvum serovar 3, clinical strain SV3F4, isolated from a Japanese patient with a history of an infectious abortion.