Verification of pathogenecity of Merkel cell polyoma virus in skin neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takahide  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20333718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hajime  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / ポリオ-マ-ウイルス / immuno PCR / ポリオーマーウイルス / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / ポリオーマウイルス
Research Abstract
We have experienced ten cases of Merkel cell carcinoma in this period. There were six males and four females, ranging in age 65 to 80 years ( mean and median 75 years).8 of the cases presented on the face, each of two cases, upper extremity and lower extremity.Precursor lesions were not found.On initial treatment, Resection were performed in 8 cases, on the other hand, radiation therapy were performed in two cases. Unfortunately, in all samples of this series, Polyoma virus were undetectable. Also, in situ immune PCR, positive findings could be obtained regardless of many changes of PCR conditions.