Molecular basis of melanomagenesis based on the failure of pluripotency maintenance of melanocyte stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Motomu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30138309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 七美  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70323152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラノーマ / スフェロイド / 三酸化ヒ素 / サリノマイシン / 幹細胞 / PI3K / STAT3 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 3次元培養法 / Stat3
Research Abstract
Recurrence after chemotherapy is a major cause of cancer mortality: subsets of tumor cells evade initial chemotherapy or radiotherapy and survive to re-propagate the tumor. To develop a novel therapeutic approach for melanoma, we applied a non-adhesive culture system which developed spheroids mimicking the properties of melanoma in vivo. Subsequently, spheroids involved cells exhibiting clonogenic and slow-cycling properties in addition to chemotherapeutic resistance to doxorubicin. Interestingly, while treatment of spheroids with either salinomycin or As2O3 showed limiting effects, a combinatorial treatment was markedly superior to single treatment with each drug. Thus, melanoma spheroids could be a new platform for studying melanoma biology and are likely to provide a clinically relevant target for the novel chemotherapy.