The elucidation of the mechanism of growth suppression of melanoma by kinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazutoshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキナーゼ阻害薬 / シグナル伝達系 / 悪性黒色腫 / 有棘細胞癌 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
Wnt sinaling pathway has a crucial role in tumorgenesis. Some report have demonstrated that this signaling pathway was activated in melanoma. In this study, we evaluated whether celecoxib, a NSAIDs inhibited Wnt signaling pathway or not. If celecoxib suppressed Wnt signaling, this drug can be used as a molecular targeting drug. The expression of beta-catenin in melanoma samples was assessed by immunohistochemistry. Some melanoma samples expressed beta-catenin. Next, celecoxib was administrated in cell culture medium of melanoma cells. This experiment revealed that celecoxib inhibited the growth of melanoma cells. The relationship between the amount of beta-catenin in melanoma cells and the extent of growth suppression of melanoma cells was investigated, suggesting correlation of Wnt signal activation and the effect of growth inhibition of melanoma cells.