Transcription factors Runx regulates differentiation and proliferation of keratinocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80292332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKAWA Shuntaro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50241576)
SATAKE Masanobu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRunx / 表皮 / 増殖 / 分化 / p63 / p53 / 有棘細胞癌
Research Abstract
Runt-related transciption factor (Runx) family is implicated in stem cell regulation, tissue development and oncogenesis. Runx consists of Runx1~3 and plays important roles in several organs by affecting cell survival, proliferation and differentiation. However, it is unknown whether and how Runx regulates in the epidermis. We investigated the functions of Runx1 and Runx3 in the epidermis.
We overexpressed Runx1 and Runx3 in primary mouse keratinocytes by using adenovirus vectors. Furthermore, we decreased the expression of Runx1 and Runx3 by using sequence-specific siRNAs. These experiments showed that Runx inhibits both differentiation and proliferation in keratinocyte.