Investigation of two-step theory involved with TIF1-gamma in cancer-associated with dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURO YOSHINAO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80270990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Kazumitsu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335032)
OGAWA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10567754)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 悪性腫瘍 / 抗TIF1-γ抗体 / TIF1-α / TIF1-γ / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic mechanisms has been still unknown in cancer-associated dermatomyositis (CADM). We investigated whether malignant tissues in CADM have the aberrant expression of TIF1-γ, which is a serological marker of CADM, and also investigated the possibility of interaction between TIF1-γ, and TGFβand other associated molecules. We showed the high expression of TIF1-γ in malignant tissues in patients with anti-TIF1-γ and suggested the possibility of tumor growth by the phosphorylation of STAT3 through IL-6.