Analysis of circulating melanoma-initiating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MINORU Takata  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (20154784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Osamu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90294462)
OTSUKA Masaki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80452572)
SUZUKI Norihiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10600281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 悪性黒色腫 / がん幹細胞 / 血液循環がん細胞 / melanoma / circulating tumor DNA / circulating tumor cells / gene mutation / oncogene / melanoma stem cells / メラノーマ / 癌幹細胞 / 血液循環癌細胞
Research Abstract
We have isolated circulating melanoma cells from peripheral blood of patients, and identified mutations in BRAF and KIT genes, which are molecular targets for oral kinase inhibitors. Quantitative expression analysis of several molecules implicated as melanoma-initiating cell markers in sentinel lymph nodes revealed ABCB5 as the most promising marker. However, expression analysis of ABCB5 in peripheral blood was difficult due to the low yields of melanoma-initiating cells.