Analysis of blistering mechanism in pemphigus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUMI AOYAMA  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90291393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 自己免疫 / ケラチノサイト / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 細胞内シグナル伝達経路 / 尋常性天疱瘡 / 落葉状天疱瘡 / 病態 / 治療 / 診断 / デスモグレイン / デスモソーム / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
Pemphigus is an intractable autoimmune blistering disease caused by IgG autoantibodies against the extracellular domains (ECs) of desmogleins (Dsgs). We have modified enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) to detect only nonpathogenic anti-Dsg3 antibodies against the non-calcium (Ca2+)-dependent epitopes. Using this method, anti-Dsg3 serum antibodies against the Ca2+-dependent epitopes can be obtained. In this study, we examined the reliability of the ELISA-determined activities of anti-Dsg3 serum antibodies against the Ca2+-dependent epitopes in clinical cases and demonstrated a significant correlation between the ELISA-determined activities of anti-Dsg3 serum antibodies against the Ca2+-dependent conformational epitopes and the clinical disease activities of PV patients. The conformational Dsg3 ELISA index showed improved correlation to the disease activity when monitored in individual cases.