Development of a quantification method for peripheral blood wheat allergen and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HIROAKI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60346385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Shoji  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90325168)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / 小麦 / 消化管透過性 / 小麦アレルゲン / 血中濃度 / グリアジン
Research Abstract
We have reported that increase of allergen absorption is one of factors which enhance the allergic symptoms in patients with wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis. In this study, we investigate the method to evaluate the allergenicity of peripheral blood food allergen by beta-hexosaminidase assay in rat basophil leukemia cells (RBL-2H3). Degranulation of RBL-2H3 cells sensitized with the sera from Brown Norway rat having allergen specific-IgE was observed, suggesting that the biological activity of allergen in the blood could be estimated by using the method. In addition, we identified gamma-gliadin as a major allergen and its IgE-binding epitope in WDEIA induced by a soap containing hydrolyzed wheat.