A search for candidate genes involved in invasion and metastasis of cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kimiko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90325861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZATO Hiroshi  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10137721)
INAMINE Morihiko  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90437989)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有棘細胞癌 / 転移 / ケラチン / マイクロRNA / シグナル伝達 / 予後マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for biomarkers to identify patients with a high risk of cSCC, we compared protein and microRNA (miRNA) expression profiles between transformed mouse keratinocytes and its metastatic derivatives. MiR-221/222, keratin 8 (K8)/18 were upregulated in metastatic derivatives.
We then examined whether miR-221/222 and K8/18 could serve as markers to identify high-risk patients. Of the 448 patients diagnosed/treated between 1978 and 2012 at Ryukyu University Hospital, 19 (4.2%) were metastatic, and 11 of which could be enrolled. Thus, we compared miR-221/222 and K8/18 expression between 11 metastatic and 11 non-metastatic patients in a matched-pair case-control study. MiR-221/222-double-positive staining and K8/18-double-positive staining were highly significantly associated with metastasis (each p=0.004, binomial exact test). To our knowledge, this is the first report on the potential utility of miR-221/222 and K8/18 as biomarkers for high-risk cSCCs.