Elucidating the initial pathomechanism of bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA DAISUKE  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90382043)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 類天疱瘡 / エンドサイトーシス
Research Abstract
The pathomechanism of the formation of bullae in bullous pemphigoid has been considered to be caused by 1) autoantibody (BP-IgG)-autoantigen (BP180) adhesion, 2) activation of complement, 3) migration of neutrophils and 4) proteolysis by neutrophil elastase. In this study, we performed live cell imaging of BP180-GFP after BP-IgG treatment on keratinocytes. The results suggested that BP180 was incorporated by macropinocytic endocytosis pathway, and that the keratinocyte cell adhesion was weakened by this pathway. We consider that this newly found initial pathomechanism of bullous pemphigoid may be the future drug target. We will be able to inhibit macropinocytosis to cure bullous pemphigoid after the drug discovery affecting it.