Understanding between the histone-chromatin modification and the possible augmentation of therapeutic sensitivity for malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00326852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Mamitaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90185330)
SATO Atsuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382916)
SAITO Katsuyo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90455288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 治療感受性 / 生体内イメージング / エピジェネティック修飾 / メラノーマ / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
BRAF (V600E) is the common oncogenic driver mutation in 60-70% of melanoma patients. Melanoma cells that have BRAF (V600E) mutation accumulated aberrant gene suppression through the histone-chromatin modification, and subsequently the aberrancy was well correlated with metastatic potentials of examined melanoma cells. The histone deacetylase inhibitor (HDACi) is a potent agent to improve the aberrantly deacetylated-histones. Some of HDACi were able to improve levels of deacetylated-histones and sensitized melanoma cells to the therapeutic cell death partially. Unfortunately the effects of HDACi did not always appear sufficient for BRAF (V600E)-positive melanoma cells. Thus, it is necessary to think the possibility that BRAF (V600E)-mediated constitutive activation may maintain the abnormal histone methylation, and that particular gene amplification accompanied with melanoma development may be involved in the therapeutic resistance.