detailed characterization of autoantibodies in paraneoplastic pemphigus by phage display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionToho University (2012-2013)
Teikyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 細胞接着 / 自己免疫 / 天疱瘡 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
To study the pathogenic mechanism of pareneoplastic pemphigus(PNP), we used phage display to clone monoclonal anti-Dsg3 antibodies from a PNP patient. We isolated 20 unique Dsg3-reactive mAbs, which we classified into four groups according to amino acid sequence. Pathogenic assay showed that three antibodies displayed pathogenic activity in blister formation with different potencies. Epitope mapping showed that these pathogenic mAbs bound Ca(2+)-dependent conformational epitopes in the middle portion of the extracellular region of Dsg3. These mAbs reflect the unique polyclonal nature of anti-Dsg3 antibodies in PNP and represent an important tool for detailing the pathophysiological mechanisms of blister formation in PNP.