Analysis of pathomechanism of blister formation in pemphigus vulgaris using post-embedding immuno-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKO Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202988)
Research Collaborator ISHII Ken  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50296670)
YOSHIDA Kenji  東邦大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天疱瘡 / デスモグレイン / デスモソーム / 免疫電顕 / デスモグレイン3 / 棘融解 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 電子顕微鏡 / 水疱症 / 自己免疫
Research Abstract
In order to give an insight into the pathophysiological mechanism of blister formation in pemphigus vulgaris, we performed ultrastructural experiments using novel monoclonal antibodies against dsg3 injected into organ-cultured human skin. A monoclonal antibody having ability to induce blister reached extracellular surface of desmosomes in all layers of epidermis within 2 hours, but did not induce acantholysis yet. After 22 hours, acantholysis developed and desmosomal structures and dsg3 molecules were disappeared from the keratinocytes cell surface. Some amount of dsg3 were detected in the cytoplasm. Using non-pathogenic monoclonal antibody instead of the pathogenic antibody, nothing of above mentioned changes were observed. These results suggest both steric hinderans and dsg3 internalization occurs in our system within 22 hours, although more precise time-course observation is expected to show dynamic mechanism of blister formation.