Early differential diagnosis of malignant melanoma by abnormal DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOJIMA Yui  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80599928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUI Tadashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30172109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 皮膚腫瘍学 / 癌 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 悪性黒色腫 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / 早期鑑別診断 / 色素性母斑
Research Abstract
In order to identify the early tumor marker of malignant melanoma, Sequenom MassARRAY quantitative methylation analysis using the MassARRAY Compact System was performed for the quantitative DNA methylation analysis of ZAR1 gene. Fifth surgical specimens (e.g. melanocytic nevus, Spitz nevus, dysplastic nevus, and melanoma in situ) that were similar to malignant melanoma by pathologic diagnosis were examined. DNA were collected by using Leica Laser Microdissection systems. However, the extraction of DNA and the quantitative DNA methylation analysis of ZAR1 gene using the MassARRAY were difficult, therefore we were not able to analyze.