The role of c-Myb and ABCG2/BCRP in the drug resistance of mature T-cell lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60319663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Osamu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10166910)
HIGUCHI Tomonori  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00448771)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫(ATLL) / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫(CTCL) / ABCG2/BCRP / c-Myb / Fra-2 / ATLL / トランスポーター / 成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫
Research Abstract
Previously, we have shown that an AP-1 family member, FRA-2, is consistently expressed at high levels in Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) and up-regulates the expression of CCR4 as well as that of several proto-oncogenes such as c-Myb, MDM2, and BCL6. Here, we identified an ABC transporter, ABCG2/BCRP, as a target gene of c-Myb in mature T-cell lymphomas including ATLL and cutaneous T-cell lymphomas (CTCLs). We detected the transcripts and proteins of c-Myb and ABCG2/BCRP in ATLL cells. Furthermore, Ko143, a selective ABCG2/BCRP inhibitor, enhanced the antitumor activity of doxorubicin against ATLL cell lines. Taken together, our findings support the notion that the c-Myb-ABCG2/BCRP pathway plays a role in chemoresistance of mature T-cell lymphomas.