Analysis of unknown autoantigen for autoimmune bullous disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masataka  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70441623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHISAKA Atsunari  久留米大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50599313)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20129597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚診断学 / 皮膚免疫学 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 薬剤誘発性天疱瘡 / 粘膜類天疱瘡 / 腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡
Research Abstract
We reported characteristics of 17 drug-induced pemphigus (DIP) patients for their clinical manifestations, causative drugs and the results of ELISA and immunoblotting (IB). This study indicated that the majority of the DIP cases studied showed pemphigus foliaceus-type phenotype with anti-Dsg1 autoantibodies, caused by thiol-containing drugs. We determined autoantigen for large number of pure ocular mucous membrane pemphigoid (pure OMMP) patients by IB using newly established hemidesmosome-rich fraction. We suggested that, although antigens for pure OMMP are heterogeneous, 4 integrin is the major and possibly most important autoantigen.
We tested a large number of paraneoplastic pemphigus (PNP) sera by various methods to assess how frequently anti- A2ML1 autoantibodies are detected in PNP. Our results demonstrated that autoantibodies to A2ML1 are frequently and specifically detected and may play a pathogenic role in PNP.