Development of novel treatment targeting complement for bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAKI Akihiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40291231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
UJIIE Hideyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (60374435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 17型コラーゲン / ヒト化マウス / 疾患モデル動物 / IgG1/IgG4 / 抗体サブクラス / 補体活性化
Research Abstract
Complement activation and subsequent recruitment of inflammatory cells at the dermal-epidermal junction are believed to be essential for blister formation in bullous pemphigoid (BP), an autoimmune blistering disease induced by autoantibodies against COL17; however, the involvement of complement-independent pathways has recently been proposed. To directly examine the necessity of the complement activation in blister formation, we generated C3-deficient COL17-humanized mice and monoclonal antibodies against COL17 with different ability of complement activation. By using them, we demonstrate that the deposition of antibodies, and not complements, is relevant to the induction of blister formation. BP autoantibodies reduced the amount of COL17 in cultured normal human keratinocytes, and the COL17-depletion was associated with a ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. In conclusion, the COL17-depletion induced by BP autoantibodies, and not complement activation, is essential for the blister formation.