The influence of the innate immune system on the barrier function of the stratum corneum of the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KATSUKO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50250759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Kenshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / 角層 / 自然免疫 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 尋常性ざ瘡 / 脂漏性皮膚炎 / 酒さ / 角層バリア / ざ瘡 / バリア機能 / 角層機能 / アクネ桿菌 / 表皮ブドウ球菌
Research Abstract
The barrier function of the skin on the face is deteriorated as compared to that of the skin of other part and rosacea, acne and seborrheic dermatitis are often observed on the face. The lipophilic skin flora such as p. acnes and malassezia have been implicated as causative agents of acne, rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis, respectively. In healthy control, the skin surface lipid level on the eyelid skin and earlobe skin, where rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis hardly observed, found to be significantly lower than on the cheek skin. In addition to the higher skin surface lipid level, the barrier function of the stratum corneum on the perioral skin assessed by TEWL was found to be more deteriorated than on the cheek. The impaired barrier function on the perioral skin might affect to the development of the perioral dermatitis, related disorder to rosacea.