Identification of IgG monoclonal antibodies associated with the pathogenesis of bullous pemphigoid and development of a new therapy targeting the antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadamichi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70260396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
MAKINO Teruhiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (90359711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / モノクローナル抗体 / タイプ17コラーゲン / ISAAC法 / BP180 / TypeXVIIコラーゲン / ISSAC / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / MIF / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease caused by IgG autoantibodies against the NC16a domain of BP180. In this study, we attempted to isolate IgG monoclonal antibodies against NC16a and identify epitopes strongly associated with the pathogenesis of BP. Antigen-specific antibody-secreting cells (ASCs) were collected from the patient's peripheral blood monocytes using an Immunospot array assay on a chip (ISAAC). IgG variable region cDNA was amplified from each ASC and ligated to an expression vector. Monoclonal antibodies were obtained from the culture supernatant of HEK293T cells transfected with the expression vectors. These monoclonal antibodies specifically recognized 542-566 amino acids of BP180. We perform to examine whether the antibodies induce blister formation in the human skin and to obtain other types of monoclonal antibodies from BP patients. In addition, we plan to develop a new therapy targeting disease-related antibodies.