The role of regulatory B cell in systemic sclerosis and cytokine-induced fibrosis models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA KAZUHIKO  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50142253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Minoru  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283130)
MATSUSHITA Takashi  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-10 / B細胞 / 全身性強皮症 / 制御性B細胞
Research Abstract
Regulatory B cells that produce IL-10 are an important role for negative immune response. The frequency of regulatory B cell in PBMC from 28 systemic sclerosis patients and 24 healthy controls were examined. The frequency of regulatory B cell in PBMC was decreased in systemic sclerosis patients compared to healthy controls. Next, the role of regulatory B cell in the cytokine induced fibrosis models was examined using lack of regulatory B cell mice (CD19 deficient mice). There was no significant difference between wild type mice and CD19 deficient mice.These results suggest that decreased regulatory B cell may contribute to pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis, although regulatory B cell does not affect the development of fibrosis.