Visualization of transepidermal invasion of fluorescent HIV and development of the new HIV entry inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性行為HIV感染 / Langerhans cells / Maraviroc / EFdA / CCR5阻害薬 / HIV / ランゲルハンス細胞 / マイクロビサイド / HIV / Langerhans cell / 可視化 / HIV侵入阻害薬
Research Abstract
It became clear that Langerhans cells (LCs) in the epidermis of volunteer, who took Maraviroc (MVC), had very strong resistance for HIV infection, suggesting that MVC; the agent developed as an AIDS therapeutic drug has been demonstrated as a useful oral micro beside. In addition, in the in vitro HIV infection experiment with monocyte-derived LCs, it was suggested that EFdA and MVC had a superior suppressant effect against HIV infection, and that EFdA can be practically used as micro beside.