Skin regeneration - Signal transduction in hair follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITAMI SATOSHI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (30136791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Shigeki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (30324750)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords毛包 / 幹細胞 / 毛周期 / 男性ホルモン / 再生医学 / MED1 / 核内レセプター / STAT3 / 毛乳頭細胞 / Leptin / 再生 / LRIG1 / ARA55/hic-5 / TGF-β-Smad
Research Abstract
1.Lrig1, a negative feedback regulator of the ErbB receptor family, was highly expressed by hair follicle and intestinal stem cells and controls the size of their niche by regulating the amplitude of growth factor signalling. MED1 is expressed by human epidermal keratinocytes and functions as a coactivator of several transcription factors. Med1 knockout mice provided an strong evidece that MED1 plays an important role in maintaining quiescence of keratinocytes and preventing depletion of the follicular stem cells.
2.Production of leptin, a well-known adipokine, by dermal papilla cells increased under hypoxic condition, suggesting that hypoxia in catagen/telogen phase promotes leptin production by dermal papilla, preparing for entry into the next anagen.