Role of phospholipase C epsilon in ultraviolet-induced skin carcinogenesis, skin inflammation, cataract, and psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKA Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30252761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAMATSU Hironori  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼC / 紫外線 / 皮膚 / 乾癬 / 発癌 / 白内障 / マウス / 角膜 / ホスホリパーゼC イプシロン / 創傷治癒 / 好中球 / ホスホリパーゼCε / 皮膚発癌 / 皮膚炎症 / ホスホリパーゼCイプシロン / 炎症
Research Abstract
Phospholipase C (PLC) epsilon is a phosphoinositide-specific PLC regulated by small GTPases including Ras and Rap. In order to investigate the role of PLCe in the skin, we created transgenic mice overexpressing PLCe in epidermal leratinocytes (K5-PLCe-TG). The resulting transgenic mice spontaneously developed skin inflammation as characterized by formation of adherent silvery scales, acanthosis, parakeratosis, and infiltration of neutrophils in the epidermis, and aberrant infiltration of immune cells such as T cells and dendritic cells. When mice were irradiated with ultraviolet B, most wild mice developed erosions and ulcers in the skin, whereas the K5-PLCe-TG mice were resistant to UVB-induced skin damages. In addition, it was revealed that the ability of wound healing in the K5-PLCe-TG mice is increased compared to that in wild mice.