Project/Area Number |
23591646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIZANE Shin 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80423333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEKO Jun 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教 (30221188)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パントンバレンタインロイコシジン / 皮膚細菌感染症 / せつ / 好中球 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / PVL / 国際情報交換 / フランス / パントンバレンタインロイ / フェノール可溶性モジュリン / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
Panton-Valentine leukocidin (PVL) is a cytotoxin produced by Staphylococcus aureus, PVL exhibits very highly specific lytic activity against polymorphonuclear cells of human and rabbits. PVL gene-positive S. aureus is strongly associated with furunculosis and community-acquired necrotic pneumonia. We demonstrated PVL gene-positive S. aureus strains are involved in the development of multiple furuncles with more intense erythema, particularly in healthy young adults. However, the role of PVL in the development of furunculosis has not been fully elucidated. We analyzed regulatory factors of PVL toxin production and of the influence of PVL on keratinocytes, fibroblasts and endothelial cells. In addition, we investigated about PVL-carrying phage type in furunculosis.