The development of the method of producing cultured skin using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Kameda  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 講師 (60363264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKATA Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50226320)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 三次元培養 / 脂肪細胞 / 幹細胞 / 角化細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 表皮角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cultured adiposed-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs), but cytokeratin-positive cells could not be detected. Therefore we seeded and gelled ASCs with Type I collagen solutions on the culture inserts, and then added the appropriate amount of 10 % FCS/DMEM inside and outside the inserts. And then were plated onto the gel cultures were stratified perform air exposure. We demonstrated three-dimensional configuration of the skin with HE staining. Three-dimensional reconstruction of the skin was subjected to HE staining was confirmed. It shows that ASCs can function as an alternative to dermal fibroblasts.