Project/Area Number |
23591648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Sakuhei 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
松尾 哲孝 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUO Noritaka 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞外マトリックス / デルマトポンチン / フィブロネクチン / フィブリン / 創傷治癒 |
Research Abstract |
We found that dermatopontin interacts with fibronectin and activates it (Kato, J. Biol. Chem. 2011, Okamoto, Astetic Dermatol. 2011). The activated fibronectin decreased the number of vessels in melanoma tumor inoculated on the back of mice. We also found that dermatopontin interacts with fibrinogen. Dermatopontin accelerated fibrin fibril formation and the diameters of newly-formed fibrin fibrils became greater than those formed under normal condition. The fibrin fibrils enhanced human umbilical vein endothelial cell adhesion and the cell spreading (Wu, J. Invest. Dermatol. 2014).