Activation of PPARalpha abrogates the vicious cycle between cutaneous barrier dysfunction and allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yutaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPPARalpha / アトピー性皮膚炎 / PPARα / 皮膚バリア機能 / アレルギー性炎症 / 表皮角化細胞 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Expressions of TARC and RANTES in epidermal keratinocytes, which are important chemokines in the pathogenes of atopic dermatitis (AD), were up-regulated by knockdown of PPARalpha. On the other hands, expressions of loricrin and transglutaminase 1, which are important epidermal differentiation-related molecules, were down-regulated in PPARalpha-knockdown epidermal keratinocytes. In addition, a PPARalpha agonist down-regulated the expressions of TARC and RANTES and up-regulated those of filaggrin, which is known to be decreased in AD, respectively in epidermal keratinocytes. These results suggest not only that reduction of PPARalpha is involved in both of cutaneous barrier abnormalities and allergic inflammation in the pathogenesis of AD but also that activation of PPARalpha might be a new therapeutic strategy which targets the both aspects in AD.