Study on HHV-6 reactivation mechanism in DIHS, by using GVHD as a disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASADA HIDEO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70264851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬剤性過敏症症候 / DIHS / GVHD / HHV-6 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / 再活性化 / 制御性T細胞 / TARC / 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / HHV-7
Research Abstract
HHV-6 reactivation plays an important role in the pathogenesis of drug induced hypersensitivity syndrome(DIHS). In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of HHV-6 reactivation in DIHS. As a result, we observed infiltration of regulatory T cells (Treg) into the skin lesion in the period leading up to the HHV-6 reactivation from the onset of DIHS, and a marked increase of TARC, a chemokine involved in the migration of Treg, during the acute phase, and a close correlation between serum TARC levels and HHV-6 reactivation. These results suggest the possibility that TARC itself, or the immune modulation following the increase of TARC plays an important role in HHV-6 reactivation in DIHS.