Preparation for the basis of searching for activated autoinflammatory signals in intractable chronic inflammatory disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Nobuo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90343227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 自己炎症疾患 / 中條-西村症候群 / PSMB8 / プロテアソーム / 中條ー西村症候群
Research Abstract
To identify dysregulated inflammatory signals due to genetic mutations by analyzing rare hereditary autoinflammatory disorders, and to apply the detection of their involvement in intractable chronic inflammatory disorders for clarification of the pathophysiology and development of tailor-made therapeutics for these disorders, abnormal cellular functions were sought in Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome in which a PSMB8 mutation was identified, generalized pustular psoriasis in which a novel IL36RN mutation was identified, and late-onset primary immunodeficiency in which a novel LIG4 mutation was identified. Furthermore, exome sequencing and search for expected dysregulation of inflammatory signals were performed in cases suspected to be suffering from novel hereditary autoinflammatory diseases. Although the original aim has not been achieved, progress in the clarification of dysregulated inflammatory signals in hereditary inflammatory disorders will lead to further development of the study.