Regeneration of the injured skin by the hair follicle stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
AMOH YASUYUKI  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 毛包 / 神経 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
We have previously demonstrated that the stem-cell marker nestin is expressed in hair follicle stem cells. The hair-follicle stem cells are keratin 15-negative and CD34-positive and could differentiate to neurons, glia, keratinocytes, smooth muscle cells and melanocytes in vitro. Subsequently, we showed that the nestin-expressing stem cells could affect nerve and spinal cord regeneration after injection in mouse models. The method described here is appropriate for future use with human hair follicles to produce nestin-expressing hair follicle stem cells in sufficient quantities for nerve and spinal cord regeneration in the clinic.