analysis for the role of the neuropeptides in the IgE-dependent allergic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Yoshiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経ペプチド / アレルギー反応 / IgE
Research Abstract
No information is available about physiological roles of the keratinocyte-derived neuropeptides in controlling allergic skin inflammation. We asked whether a targeted disruption of the neuropeptide, neuromedin U (NMU) known as a mediator of innate-type mast cell activation, could render otherwise refractory C57BL/6 mice susceptible to allergic skin inflammation. The NMUKO mice developed IgE-mediated allergic inflammation characterized by increased serum IgE levels was repeatedly elicited with hapten. This indicates that depletion of NMU from the epidermis alone does not drive such allergic inflammation. Indeed, allergic skin inflammation mediated by IgE/FceRI cross-linking was inhibited by prior injection with NMU in to NMUKO mice. NMU in the epidermis can have paradoxical functions, eliciting mast cell activation at an early stage, and playing an important physiological role as a negative regulator of IgE-mediated allergic skin inflammation at a late stage.