Cutaneous immunoregulatory functions of a novel antimicrobial agent, catestatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NIYONSABA FRANCOIS  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60365640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 皮膚免疫 / 自然免疫 / ケラチノサイト / 好中球 / 抗菌物質 / マスト細胞
Research Abstract
Catestatin, initially believed to act as an neuroendocrine regulator, is an antimicrobial agent found in the skin keratinocytes and fibroblasts, and is over-expressed during wound healing and infection. In this study, we observed that Catestatin and the newly discovered antimicrobial peptides known as IDRs stimulated various functions of human keratinocytes and neutrophils, leading to the wound healing acceleration. Thus, in addition to their microbiocidal properties, skin-derived antimicrobial agents might also participate to the regulation of cutaneous host defense, inflammation and innate immune system through activation of keratinocytes.