Elucidation of ultraviolet radiation-induced physiological degradation pathway of eumelanin and pheomelanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shosuke  藤田保健衛生大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70121431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Kazumasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80131259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラニン / 紫外線 / 可視光線 / ユーメラニン / フェオメラニン / UVA / UVB
Research Abstract
Melanin is classified into black eumelanin and reddish pheomelanin. Our study aimed at elucidating UV-induced physiological degradation of both melanins. Using human black hair and red hair, we found that eumelanin is degraded to give PTCA (pyrrole-2,3,5-tricarboxylic acid) while pheomelanin is changed from benzothiazine to benzothiazole structure. Next, using mouse hair and human hair and synthetic eumelanin and pheomelanin, we found similar changes in structure of melanin upon UVA irradiation. Finally, using cultured melanocytes and retinal pigment epithelial cells, we showed that eumelanin gives rise to cross-linking structure upon UVA or visible light irradiation.