Various phenotypes and pathophysiology of congenital ichthyoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Research Collaborator IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
NAKAGAWA Noboru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90412014)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師
SAKAGUCHI Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords角化症 / 魚鱗癬 / 病態 / モデル動物 / サイトカイン / 魚鱗癬様紅皮症 / ネザートン症候群 / ケラチン / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 常染色体劣性魚鱗癬 / トランスグルタミナーゼ1 / 温度感受性 / 葉状魚鱗癬
Research Abstract
Various phenotypes and pathophysiology were examined in Causative mutations in congenital ichthyoses including rare cases with epidermolytic ichthyosis with hypercalcemia and bathing suit ichthyosis with summer exacerbation. A knock-in mouse line with a transglutaminase 1 mutation R142C was generated using Cre-lox system and mice were subjected for analysis of the phenotype. Homozygous mutant mice were lethal soon after birth and showed a low expression of the enzyme. Intercellular lipid organization in the stratum corneum was totally disoriented in living mutant mice. In cases with Netherton syndrome, which show atopic dermatitis-like phenotypes, the up-regulation of interleukin 33 was evident. IL-33 may be involved in the atopy-like cutaneous inflammation in Netherton syndrome, because a skin-specific expression of IL-33 in mice showed immunological features resembling atopic dermatitis.