Development of mouse model for autoinflammatory disease, TRAPS (TNF-receptor associated periodic syndrome)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Motonobu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30303837)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / TRAPS / TNF受容体 / マウス / TRAPS / TNF受容体 / TNF / TNFR
Research Abstract
To address the pathomechanism of autoinflammatory disease, TRAPS (TNF receptor associated periodic syndrome), we tried to develop a mouse model of TRAPS by a forced expression of mutant TNF receptor. cDNA with a mutation in TNF receptor gene was ligated into the expression plasmid vector under the CMV promoter. This plasmid was linearized and cut with restriction enzymes and injected into C57BL/6J mice fertilized eggs. Out of 99 mouse specimens analyzed with PCR (polymerase chain reaction), 3 specimens were found to contain inserted plasmid DNA. One mouse died in utero, one mouse died within a few weeks after the birth and one mouse passed away at the age of 6 weeks after birth. The transgenic mouse at 6 weeks after the birth showed retardation in growth and abnormalities in hair follicle development and/or hair cycling. Taken together, these results suggested an important role of normal TNF receptor for development of hair follicles and other unspecified organs.