Combination of indocyanine green and gold nano-particles for diagnosis and treatment of tumors and vascular abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Ryuichi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 講師 (00531112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOSAWA Tomoharu  防衛医科大学校病院, 准教授 (90221217)
MORIMOTO Yuji  防衛医科大学校, 医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインドシアニングリーン / 金ナノロッド / 近赤外レーザー / EPR効果 / 血管腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared laser irradiation after intravenous administration of indocyanine green increases vascular permeability at skin and dermo-muscular layer of rats. Subsequently induced intravenous gold nano-rods and infrared laser irradiation effectively injure skin and subcutaneous tissue. This indicates that GNRs would be highly concentrated in the tissue by EPR effect. The effect exerts intensely at superficial layer of the skin and is unaffected by blood flow. Thus, this method could be available for drug delivery system on tissues which have poor blood flow.