Development of early diagnostic and therapeutic methods useful for buruli ulcer control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAKANAGA Kazue  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター・感染制御部, 主任研究官 (40183884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星野 仁彦  国立感染症研究所ハンセン病研究センター, 感染制御部, 室長 (20569694)
石井 則久  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター, センター長 (50159670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 石井 則久  国立感染症研究所ハンセン病研究センター, センター長 (50159670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsburuli ulcer / Mycobacterium ulcerans / M. shinshuense / マイコラクトン / M. pseudoshotosii / MPM / M. marinum / M. shigaense
Research Abstract
Buruli ulcer (BU) is a necrotizing skin disease caused by Mycobacterium ulcerans. BU is an important emerging human disease, which mainly affects the extremities among immunocompetent individuals. BU has been reported in at least 33 countries, and M. ulcerans disease is probably the third most common mycobacterial disease after tuberculosis and leprosy. BU is categorized as a neglected tropical disease by the World Health Organization (WHO). It is most endemic in sub-Saharan Africa; however, it has been reported worldwide, including in some non-tropical areas.
Although only a few reports in Asia before, ``M. ulcerans subsp. shinshuense'' is proposed as a subspecies of M. ulcerans by our reports. We have collected a total of 50 BU cases (male 17 cases, female 33 cases) as of March 2014. We have established new PCR and specimen transporting method which is useful for BU control. Moreover, we have clarified the therapeutic effect of combination therapy with 3 medicines.