Analyses of lipid network using inflammatory dermatoses model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kei  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (30304504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 脂質メディエーター / 皮膚疾患 / 接触性皮膚炎 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 炎症収束 / 皮膚癌 / 乾癬 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / アレルギー / 質量分析 / リピドミクス / アトピー性皮膚炎 / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Epidermal lipids play important roles in skin barrier and pathophysiological function. Although perturbed lipid metabolism often leads to skin abnormality, molecular mechanisms underlying this process still remain incompletely understood. In this research, we show that secreted PLA2 group IID (PLA2G2D) is preferentially expressed in dendritic cells (DCs) and displays a pro-resolving function. In hapten-induced contact dermatitis, resolution of inflammation was compromised in skin and LNs of PLA2G2D-deficient mice, in which the immune balance was shifted toward a proinflammatory state over an anti-inflammatory state. PLA2G2D in the LNs contributed to mobilization of a pool of DHA that could serve as precursors for pro-resolving lipid mediators such as resolvin D1. Our results highlight PLA2G2D as a"resolving sPLA2" that ameliorates inflammation through mobilizing pro-resolving lipid mediators and points to a potential use of this enzyme for treatment of inflammatory disorders.