Neural mechanisms underlying stress vulnerability -involvement of neurogenesis in mood disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA shin  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60360905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takshi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70250438)
BOKU Shuken  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (60455665)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞新生 / うつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / 気分安定薬 / ドパミン / グリア細胞 / CaMKIV / 気分障害 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬 / DTI
Research Abstract
In this study we took particular note of neurogenesis in the adult hippocampus as molecular basis of stress vulnerability in the brain, and investigated the regulatory mechanisms of it. In vivo and vitro studies showed that dopamine increased neurogenesis via D1 receptors. Although antidepressants have been known to increase neurogenesis, we showed the new pathways including glia with FGF-2 and CaMKIV-CREB. In addition, anti-apoptotic effect and its mechanisms of mood stabilizers in the hippocampal progenitor cells were found. All these findings will contribute to make novel therapeutic drugs against mood disorder.