Study on the molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenia based on the chiral-specific action of neutral amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70312296)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-セリン / 統合失調症 / NMDA受容体 / D-セリン / グルタミン酸 / NMDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I have focused on the chiral-specific action of neutral amino acids especially D-serine, a coagonist of NMDA type glutamate receptor, in the central nervous system to further understand pathophysiology of schizophrenia and to develop novel therapeutics. During the genetic study I have found some of the D-serine-NMDA receptor signal-related genes are associated with schizophrenia. In this study focusing on the chiral-specific agonistic action of neutral amino acids as well as the NMDA receptor antagonism by PCP, I further obtained some evidence that indicated possible heterogeneity of the disease-vulnerability based on the gender- and age of onset-stratified genetic approach.