Effect of antipsychotics on metabolic and cardiac side effects in Japanese patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yutaro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60377158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Toshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50187902)
FUKUI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90535163)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsantipsychotics / metabolic side effect / adipokine / genetic polymorphism / obesity / schizophrenia / 抗精神病薬 / 副作用 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / アディポカイン / 糖脂質代謝異常 / 遺伝子多型 / 副作用予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The side effects arising from treatment with antipsychotic drugs, such as obesity and glycolipid metabolism disorder are major side effects that affect the vital prognosis in schizophrenia patients, but their pathology and prevention methods remain unknown. The present research clarifies the following matters, contributing to the prevention of the serious side effects of antipsychotic drugs: (1) There are differences in the frequency at which such risks occur during the administration of antipsychotic drugs; (2) It is possible to predict obesity and glycolipid metabolism disorder from the blood adipokine concentration and genetic polymorphism.