Study on the improvement of neural network disruption in depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
YAMADA Misa  独立行政法人国立精神・神経研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (10384182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / うつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / 神経新生 / 神経幹細胞 / BDNF / 末梢血
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effective treatment way of cellular biodistribution of stem cells and BDNF into the brain after intravenous injection. We analyzed the influence of antidepressants on platelet BDNF release and found that BDNF release from platelets may be useful for screening the most suitable antidepressant by predicting an individual response to antidepressant treatment. We also investigated the expression of rhotekin and Prg1 in adult rat brain and found that they may play important roles in neurogenesis.