Stem cell therapy for psychiatric disorders using granulocyte-colony stimulating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA TOSHIHIRO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70404704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
UKAI Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40381256)
TATENO Masaru  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60464492)
安宅 弘司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30563358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経新生 / 造血幹細胞移植 / G-CSF / 造血幹細胞 / 胎児性アルコールスペクトラム障害 / 骨髄移植 / 精神薬理 / 胎児性アルコールスペクトラム症候群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a possible therapeutic approach for psychiatric disorders by neurogenesis upregulation through increase of peripheral hematopoietic stem cells. First, we have demonstrated that the combined peripheral treatment of stem cells and antidepressant, which has been indicated to increase trophic factors in the serum could have potential to recover the abnormal behavior of treatment-resistant refractory depression model. We have also shown that peripherally treated neural stem cells concentrated much in the hypothalamus areas where oxytocin/vasopresinergic neurons exist, and recovered social/cognitive impairment of psychiatric disease model including parental behavior.