Comprehensive study on the relatioship between chromosomal 22q11.2-12.1 and cognitive impairment in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kazufumi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40150990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉冨 剛  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / 認知機能 / BACS-J / 染色体22q11.2-22q12.1領域 / 一塩基多型 / 染色体22q11.2-12.1領域 / 染色体22q11.2領域
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether 127 tagging single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the 22q11.2 - 22q12.1 chromosomal region are associated with cognitive impairment in schizophrenia. 240 schizophrenia patients and 240 age-matched healthy controls were recruited, and all of them underwent Japanese-language version of the Brief Assessment of Cognition in Schizophrenia (BACS-J). Associations between gene polymorphisms and z scores of the BACS-J were statistically analyzed by linear regression implemented in PLINK 1.07. Results showed that SNPs in the DGCR2, UFD1L, TBX1, KLHL22, ASPHD2, and HPS4 are significantly associated with BACS-J z-scores. These results warrant further study on association between cognition and genes across the 22q11.2 and 22q12.1