Project/Area Number |
23591682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Murona Naoya
Yoshida Takuma
Ota Junpei
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 依存 / 嗜癖 / 物質 / 行動 / 欲求 / 一次性強化効果 / 二次性強化効果 / 離脱症状 / 薬物によるアディクション / 行動のアディクション / 脳内報酬系 / 衝動性 / ドパミンD3受容体 / 二次性強化 / ラット / 物質のアディクション / 脳内報酬系の機能低下 / 依存衝動 / 一次性強化 / 薬物依存 / 行動依存(嗜癖) / 摂取欲求 / 脳内報酬系の代償性機能低下 / レバーホールディング課題 / 物質依存 / 物質によらない依存 / 脳内自己刺激実験 / 精神依存 / 嗜癖行動 / 薬物によらない依存 / 条件づけ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to investigate whether or not substance addiction and behavioral addiction are categorized into the same psychiatric disease. For that purpose, the structure of craving was hypothetically divided into three components, i.e., the primary reinforcing effects, negative affective symptoms during withdrawal, and the secondary conditioning effects of environmental stimulus. Then, the characteristics of substance addiction and behavioral addiction was compared from the perspective of the structure of craving. Both types of addiction showed the similarity in the negative affective symptoms during withdrawal, the secondary conditioning effects of environmental stimulus, and impulsivity accompanied with addiction. However, both types of addiction differed in that the primary reinforcing effects of behavioral addiction was greatly affected by a biological state of a subject, whereas those of substance addiction were not.